• Česky
  • English
  • Netherlands
JUSDA Career GDPR

GDPR

GDPR

Information on the processing of personal data

We would like to inform you about the details of the processing of personal data and about the rights you have in relation to this fact.

When processing your personal data we always proceed in accordance with:

legislation in force in the area of personal data protection, in particular the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95 / 46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation; hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., and also

in accordance with the relevant employment regulations.

1. Identification and contact details of the controller and Personal Data Protection Specialist

1.1 Personal data controllers

These entities are your potential employer and controller of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Controller").

1.2 Person responsible for the area of personal data protection

We care about the proper processing of your personal data. This is why the position of Compliance Consultant has been established for the area of personal data protection.  You can contact him/her via the email below or directly at Compliance Office at any time.

E-mail address: hr@jusdaeurope.com

Through these contacts you can address any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data.

 2.Scope of processing – personal data

We process your personal data to the extent that you provided directly to us or as we have obtained as part of our activity in connection with your employment relationship. In particular, the following categories of personal data may be involved:

3. Purposes of processing and legal titles

Conclusion of an employment relationship, exercise of rights and fulfilment of obligations arising from the contract establishing the employment relationship, including ensuring its proper course - Performance of the contract

Remuneration of employees - Performance of the contract

Fulfilment of the employer's legal obligations relating to the employment - Fulfilment of legal obligations

Fulfilment of the employer's legal obligations regarding the employment relationship, incl. registration with public authorities, payment of deductions, wage deductions, medical check-ups, ensuring health and safety, records of working time, travel expenses, work injuries, etc. - Fulfilment of legal obligations

Basic health data, where relevant, data on accidents at work - Fulfilment of legal obligations

Training and ensuring further education - Fulfilment of legal obligations, performance of the contract, legitimate interest (upgrading of qualification)

Protection of property, life and health of persons on the premises of the controller by means of a camera system - Legitimate interest (ensuring a high level of security of the controller's property, protection of life and health of individuals moving in the monitored area, prevention, detection, demonstration and prosecution of criminal activities)

Protection of the interests and rights of the controller, in particular in the event of a dispute - Legitimate interest (exercise of rights in a possible lawsuit)

Protection of the rights and legitimate interests of the controller - The legitimate interest in eventual proof of facts arising in connection with the employment relationship

To facilitate the cross-company orientation, we process your Photo in our system MyFox – Consent

The fulfilment of the employer's legal obligations in relation to the employment relationship results especially from the following regulations:

4. Recipients of personal data

Your personal information may be passed on to other entities in addition to the authorized employees of the controller. In particular, recipients of personal data may be:

Some personal information is shared with the Foxconn Group companies listed above. This is because some services and systems are used jointly across these companies and the same resources are used as well (e.g. relating to HR). However, we do not share your information with these companies beyond our necessity and technical limitations.

5. Retention period

 Personal data processed on the basis of performance of the contract shall be stored for the duration of the rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship, respectively for the period specified in the relevant legislation.

The personal data necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations shall be stored for the period specified by the relevant legal regulations (Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on Accounting, Act No. 280/2009 Coll., Tax Code, Act No. 582/1991 Coll. on Organization and Implementation of Social Security, Act No. 499/2004 Coll., on Archiving and File Service and on amendments to certain acts, etc.) or in accordance with them.

If the storage period is not stipulated by law, we make sure that personal data is kept only for the necessary long period of time, i.e. usually no longer than for the duration of the employment relationship.

Personal data processed for the purpose of "Protection of the interests and rights of the controller" shall be kept for the period necessary to protect the rights of the controller, but no longer than 4 years from the date that is decisive for the protection of these rights.

Personal data processed for the purpose of "Protection of property, life and health of persons on the premises of the controller via the camera system" are stored for a maximum of 30 days from the date of acquisition due to legitimate interests of the controller and contractual obligations; the camera recordings are then deleted and replaced with new data.

If you have any specific questions, please use the contact details of responsible persons above.

6. Your rights

According to GDPR, you are entitled to several rights related to personal data protection that you may exercise under the terms of the GDPR.

6.1 Right of access

You have the right to request confirmation from us whether your personal data is being processed or not. If they are processed, you have the right to access your personal data and other information related to their processing, such as processing purposes, recipients of personal data, retention period, sources of personal data, etc.

The first copy of the processed personal data will be provided to you free of charge. In case of requests for further copies, the controller is entitled to charge a reasonable fee corresponding to the administrative costs incurred.

6.2 Right of rectification

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data or the addition of incomplete personal data. At the same time, you are obliged to report any changes in your data without delay. 

6.3 Right of erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted, unless we are prevented by legal obligations or if other exceptions are met.

 6.4 Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing in the following cases:

if you deny the accuracy of your personal data; the processing of personal data is then limited for the period required to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

processing is illegal and you refuse the deletion of your personal data and ask to restrict its usage instead;

personal data is no longer needed for processing purposes, but you require it to identify, exercise or defend your legal claims;

you object to the processing of personal data based on a legitimate interest; the processing of personal data is then restricted until it is verified whether our legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

6.5 Right to raise an objection

The right to raise an objection to processing is linked to the processing carried out primarily on the basis of legitimate interests, in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

6.6 Right to data portability

In the case of automated processing of personal data that is based on your consent or contract, you have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If it is technically feasible, we will send personal data in a given format directly to another controller upon your request.

6.7. Right to revoke your consent to processing personal data

If you have given us permission to process your personal data, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time in a manner that is at least as simple as the method of granting it (and at the same time allowing the identification of the author of the consent withdrawal). You may revoke your consent with respect to all or some of your personal data or purposes of processing. Your revocation of the consent shall not, however, affect processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of such consent.

If you revoke your consent to save your photo in MyFox, you have the option to delete it at any time by yourself.

6.8 Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority - Office for Personal Data Protection, seated at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Praha 7 – Holešovice.

7. Method of exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights related to the personal data protection by submitting an application addressed to the controller of your personal data. The application must always contain at least identification data (name, surname, date of birth, or other data enabling your identification), address data and specification of the rights exercised.

You can exercise your rights primarily through the form called „Form for Exercising Rights under GDPR“ which we have prepared for these purposes and that is available at Foxportal in GDPR section or at our Compliance Office. However, you may or may not use the form.

You have several options how to apply. In order to prevent unauthorized third parties from accessing your personal information, each option is associated with a certain identity verification method.

If the personal data controller has reasonable doubts about the identity of the claimant - the data subject, he/she is obliged to verify the identity of the claimant based on GDPR by requesting additional information (e.g. ID, birth identification number, date and method of sending the completed form etc.). The controller shall make a written record of the details and method of subsequent identification, which shall be filed with the completed form in the Register of Applications of Personal Data Subjects.

All acts related to the exercise of your rights are free of charge. Exceptions may be cases where applications can be assessed as unfounded or disproportionate, in particular because of their repeated submission. In such a situation, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee corresponding to the administrative costs incurred in carrying out the required actions, or we may refuse to comply with your request.

8. Failure to provide personal data

In general, you have the right not to provide us with your personal data. However, in the event of concluding a contractual relationship, exercising rights related to it, and fulfilling related obligations, the provision of personal data may be a contractual requirement or a requirement that must be included in the contract. In the absence of personal data, neither the contract conclusion between you and the controller can be expected, nor the performance of the contract by the controller.

However, providing your personal information may be a legal requirement related to our actions that are performed pursuant to law.

Do not hesitate to contact us at any time with any question, wish or suggestion related to the processing of personal data. You can contact us using the contacts above. We would also be happy to be notified of any incorrect practices related to personal data protection.

Get your quote

Fill in this form and we will contact you asap.

JUSDA © 2020 JUSDA Europe. Created by Beneš & Michl